Air Traffic Controllers pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $177,150 or more. The middle half of air traffic controllers in Nashville earn between $131,810 and $168,750.
- $102K10th
- $132K25th
- $156KMedian
- $169K75th
- $177K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,560 | $12,130 | $69.98 |
| Median | $155,540 | $12,962 | $74.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $131,810 | $10,984 | $63.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,750 | $14,062 | $81.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Air Traffic Controllers pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Air traffic controllers in Nashville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($149,020) and about the same as the U.S. average ($146,490). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $145,560 | $155,540 | $102,090 | $177,150 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $149,020 | $157,330 | $98,300 | $198,790 | 590 |
| United States | $146,490 | $148,080 | $78,420 | $215,610 | 22,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Air Traffic Controllers salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $145,560, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $110,756 a year, or $9,230 a month and $4,260 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for air traffic controllers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $145,560 buys what about $151,093 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Air Traffic Controllers salary in nearby metro areas
- Atlanta, GA$176,190
- Cincinnati, OH$126,560
- Indianapolis, IN$160,990
- St. Louis, MO$129,420
- Jackson, MS$94,300
- Chicago, IL$174,320
Highest-paying cities for air traffic controllers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,320).
- San Francisco, CA$179,320
- Philadelphia, PA$177,260
- Atlanta, GA$176,190
- Chicago, IL$174,320
- Sacramento, CA$173,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Air Traffic Controllers salary in Nashville: questions
How much do air traffic controllers make an hour in Nashville?
$69.98 an hour on average, and $74.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level air traffic controllers salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $131,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the air traffic controllers take-home pay in Nashville?
About $110,756 a year ($9,230 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,560. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do air traffic controllers earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($146,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2021; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.