Animal Control Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,080 or more. The middle half of animal control workers in Worcester earn between $47,340 and $64,910.
- $37K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $65K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,030 | $4,752 | $27.42 |
| Median | $55,410 | $4,618 | $26.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,340 | $3,945 | $22.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,910 | $5,409 | $31.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Control Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Animal control workers in Worcester earn 8% less than the Massachusetts average ($61,860) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($48,440). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $45,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $57,030 | $55,410 | $37,430 | $76,080 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $61,860 | $60,930 | $44,370 | $78,180 | 280 |
| United States | $48,440 | $45,660 | $33,090 | $68,070 | 12,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Control Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $57,030, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $45,472 a year, or $3,789 a month and $1,749 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for animal control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $57,030 buys what about $55,627 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Control Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($63,510).
- Boston$63,510
- Worcester$57,030
Highest-paying cities for animal control workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,540).
- Seattle, WA$78,540
- San Francisco, CA$75,730
- San Jose, CA$74,580
- Los Angeles, CA$66,930
- Bridgeport, CT$66,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Control Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do animal control workers make an hour in Worcester?
$27.42 an hour on average, and $26.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal control workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal control workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $45,472 a year ($3,789 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,030. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do animal control workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9011; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.