Architectural and Engineering Managers pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $180,310 or more. The middle half of architectural and engineering managers in Helena earn between $119,610 and $175,030.
- $101K10th
- $120K25th
- $127KMedian
- $175K75th
- $180K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,730 | $11,728 | $67.66 |
| Median | $126,900 | $10,575 | $61.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,610 | $9,968 | $57.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $175,030 | $14,586 | $84.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Engineering Managers pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Architectural and engineering managers in Helena earn 8% less than the Montana average ($153,170) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($181,540). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $171,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $140,730 | $126,900 | $101,460 | $180,310 | 90 |
| Montana | $153,170 | $146,030 | $105,270 | $204,300 | 560 |
| United States | $181,540 | $171,270 | $120,810 | $262,760 | 220,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $140,730, a single filer in Helena takes home about $100,865 a year, or $8,405 a month and $3,879 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for architectural and engineering managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $140,730 buys what about $147,092 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 4th of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($162,530).
All Architectural and Engineering Managers salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for architectural and engineering managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($252,690).
- San Jose, CA$252,690
- San Francisco, CA$236,870
- Albuquerque, NM$214,950
- Naples, FL$209,110
- Midland, TX$205,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in Helena: questions
How much do architectural and engineering managers make an hour in Helena?
$67.66 an hour on average, and $61.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and engineering managers salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and engineering managers take-home pay in Helena?
About $100,865 a year ($8,405 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,730.
Do architectural and engineering managers earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($181,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9041; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.