Athletic Trainers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,610 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Macon earn between $50,170 and $64,070.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $64K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,940 | $4,995 | — |
| Median | $59,290 | $4,941 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,170 | $4,181 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,070 | $5,339 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Macon earn 17% less than the Georgia average ($72,490) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $59,940 | $59,290 | $48,440 | $73,610 | 40 |
| Georgia | $72,490 | $64,590 | $48,320 | $107,810 | 860 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $59,940, a single filer in Macon takes home about $48,099 a year, or $4,008 a month and $1,850 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $59,940 buys what about $67,707 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 6th of 6 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($77,960).
- Atlanta$77,960
- Athens$77,150
- Gainesville$66,670
- Augusta$66,170
- Savannah$64,850
- Macon$59,940
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Macon: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Macon?
About $48,099 a year ($4,008 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,940.
Do athletic trainers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.