Athletic Trainers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,250 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Rochester earn between $53,940 and $65,590.
- $51K10th
- $54K25th
- $60KMedian
- $66K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,940 | $5,328 | — |
| Median | $60,440 | $5,037 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,940 | $4,495 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,590 | $5,466 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Rochester earn 13% less than the New York average ($73,730) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $63,940 | $60,440 | $50,520 | $86,250 | 140 |
| New York | $73,730 | $66,230 | $49,990 | $101,840 | 1,370 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $63,940, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $50,644 a year, or $4,220 a month and $1,948 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $63,940 buys what about $65,894 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 5th of 6 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($81,290).
- New York$81,290
- Buffalo$71,410
- Albany$67,670
- Kiryas Joel$66,400
- Rochester$63,940
- Syracuse$62,100
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Rochester: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $50,644 a year ($4,220 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,940. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do athletic trainers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.