Athletic Trainers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,570 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Lancaster earn between $51,180 and $61,060.
- $48K10th
- $51K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,160 | $4,930 | — |
| Median | $58,940 | $4,912 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,180 | $4,265 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,060 | $5,088 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Lancaster earn 5% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,510) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $59,160 | $58,940 | $48,350 | $75,570 | 130 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,510 | $61,060 | $46,960 | $77,920 | 1,870 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $59,160, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $47,899 a year, or $3,992 a month and $1,842 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $59,160 buys what about $60,209 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 7th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($69,280).
- Philadelphia$69,280
- Reading$67,860
- York$65,350
- Allentown$65,210
- Harrisburg$59,540
- Erie$59,460
- Lancaster$59,160
- Pittsburgh$54,690
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Lancaster: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $47,899 a year ($3,992 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,160. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do athletic trainers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.60, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.