Audiologists pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,670 or more. The middle half of audiologists in Fort Collins earn between $37,760 and $93,620.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $74KMedian
- $94K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,050 | $6,421 | $37.04 |
| Median | $74,340 | $6,195 | $35.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,760 | $3,147 | $18.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,620 | $7,802 | $45.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Audiologists pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Audiologists in Fort Collins earn 24% less than the Colorado average ($101,450) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($97,740). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $95,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $77,050 | $74,340 | $37,760 | $117,670 | 40 |
| Colorado | $101,450 | $102,270 | $65,660 | $136,660 | 430 |
| United States | $97,740 | $95,780 | $64,610 | $133,120 | 13,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Audiologists salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $77,050, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $60,353 a year, or $5,029 a month and $2,321 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for audiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $77,050 buys what about $76,191 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Audiologists salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 4th of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($111,070).
- Denver$111,070
- Boulder$102,610
- Colorado Springs$101,750
- Fort Collins$77,050
Highest-paying cities for audiologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($132,330).
- San Jose, CA$132,330
- San Francisco, CA$128,740
- Sacramento, CA$127,820
- Seattle, WA$126,310
- Los Angeles, CA$125,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Audiologists salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do audiologists make an hour in Fort Collins?
$37.04 an hour on average, and $35.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level audiologists salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the audiologists take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $60,353 a year ($5,029 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,050. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do audiologists earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1181; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.61, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.