Audiologists pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,280 or more. The middle half of audiologists in Buffalo earn between $69,930 and $90,340.
- $67K10th
- $70K25th
- $77KMedian
- $90K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,880 | $6,907 | $39.85 |
| Median | $76,940 | $6,412 | $36.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,930 | $5,828 | $33.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,340 | $7,528 | $43.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Audiologists pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Audiologists in Buffalo earn 21% less than the New York average ($104,390) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($97,740). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $95,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $82,880 | $76,940 | $66,580 | $106,280 | 70 |
| New York | $104,390 | $100,860 | $76,940 | $129,530 | 690 |
| United States | $97,740 | $95,780 | $64,610 | $133,120 | 13,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Audiologists salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $82,880, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $63,183 a year, or $5,265 a month and $2,430 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for audiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $82,880 buys what about $86,474 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Audiologists salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 5th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($115,890).
Highest-paying cities for audiologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($132,330).
- San Jose, CA$132,330
- San Francisco, CA$128,740
- Sacramento, CA$127,820
- Seattle, WA$126,310
- Los Angeles, CA$125,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Audiologists salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do audiologists make an hour in Buffalo?
$39.85 an hour on average, and $36.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level audiologists salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the audiologists take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $63,183 a year ($5,265 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,880. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do audiologists earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1181; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.