Bakers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,880 or more. The middle half of bakers in Tucson earn between $34,920 and $41,860.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,500 | $3,292 | $18.99 |
| Median | $37,590 | $3,132 | $18.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,920 | $2,910 | $16.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,860 | $3,488 | $20.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Bakers in Tucson earn about the same as the Arizona average ($40,010) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $39,500 | $37,590 | $31,880 | $48,880 | 530 |
| Arizona | $40,010 | $37,700 | $34,700 | $48,040 | 4,000 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $39,500, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $33,324 a year, or $2,777 a month and $1,282 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $39,500 buys what about $40,765 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 4th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Prescott Valley pays the most ($40,990).
- Prescott Valley$40,990
- Flagstaff$40,700
- Phoenix$40,270
- Tucson$39,500
- Lake Havasu City$37,620
- Yuma$37,340
- Sierra Vista$36,140
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Tucson?
$18.99 an hour on average, and $18.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $33,324 a year ($2,777 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,500.
Do bakers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.