Bakers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,840 or more. The middle half of bakers in Santa Rosa earn between $39,660 and $47,950.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,030 | $3,752 | $21.65 |
| Median | $44,650 | $3,721 | $21.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,660 | $3,305 | $19.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,950 | $3,996 | $23.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Bakers in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($44,130) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $45,030 | $44,650 | $38,240 | $54,840 | 560 |
| California | $44,130 | $43,120 | $36,510 | $54,960 | 30,020 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $45,030, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $37,425 a year, or $3,119 a month and $1,439 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $45,030 buys what about $41,778 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 17.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 5th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($48,600).
- San Jose$48,600
- San Francisco$47,540
- Napa$46,400
- Vallejo$45,200
- Santa Rosa$45,030
- Stockton$44,490
- San Diego$44,000
- Santa Maria$43,910
- Sacramento$43,640
- Hanford$43,590
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$21.65 an hour on average, and $21.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $37,425 a year ($3,119 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,030. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do bakers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.