Bakers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,100 or more. The middle half of bakers in Monroe earn between $29,390 and $37,880.
- $29K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $38K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,570 | $2,881 | $16.62 |
| Median | $30,520 | $2,543 | $14.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,390 | $2,449 | $14.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,880 | $3,157 | $18.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Bakers in Monroe earn 6% less than the Michigan average ($36,950) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $34,570 | $30,520 | $28,510 | $44,100 | 60 |
| Michigan | $36,950 | $35,830 | $28,860 | $47,130 | 7,290 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $34,570, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $28,734 a year, or $2,395 a month and $1,105 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $34,570 buys what about $36,976 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 14th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($38,350).
- Detroit$38,350
- Traverse City$37,710
- Ann Arbor$37,680
- Grand Rapids$37,230
- Kalamazoo$37,160
- Jackson$37,100
- Battle Creek$36,580
- Flint$35,560
- Saginaw$35,360
- Monroe$34,570
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Monroe?
$16.62 an hour on average, and $14.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $28,734 a year ($2,395 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,570.
Do bakers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.