Bakers pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,670 or more. The middle half of bakers in Helena earn between $35,970 and $39,100.
- $25K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $39K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,200 | $3,183 | $18.37 |
| Median | $36,890 | $3,074 | $17.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,100 | $3,258 | $18.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Bakers in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($38,140) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $38,200 | $36,890 | $24,900 | $50,670 | 110 |
| Montana | $38,140 | $37,200 | $26,080 | $50,670 | 990 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $38,200, a single filer in Helena takes home about $31,835 a year, or $2,653 a month and $1,224 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $38,200 buys what about $39,927 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 12.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 3rd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($43,270).
- Bozeman$43,270
- Billings$40,440
- Helena$38,200
- Missoula$38,110
- Great Falls$36,490
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Helena: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Helena?
$18.36 an hour on average, and $17.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Helena?
About $31,835 a year ($2,653 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,200.
Do bakers earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.56, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.