Bakers pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,010 or more. The middle half of bakers in Ithaca earn between $32,690 and $46,020.
- $32K10th
- $33K25th
- $36KMedian
- $46K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,470 | $3,289 | $18.98 |
| Median | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,690 | $2,724 | $15.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,020 | $3,835 | $22.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Bakers in Ithaca earn 6% less than the New York average ($42,010) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $39,470 | $35,970 | $32,240 | $49,010 | 120 |
| New York | $42,010 | $38,660 | $34,670 | $53,960 | 15,130 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $39,470, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $32,328 a year, or $2,694 a month and $1,243 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $39,470 buys what about $38,203 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 6th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($42,290).
- New York$42,290
- Albany$40,870
- Syracuse$40,260
- Kingston$40,060
- Kiryas Joel$40,050
- Ithaca$39,470
- Rochester$39,210
- Buffalo$39,040
- Binghamton$38,530
- Elmira$38,300
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Ithaca?
$18.98 an hour on average, and $17.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $32,328 a year ($2,694 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,470. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do bakers earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.59, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.