Bakers pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,730 or more. The middle half of bakers in Grants Pass earn between $35,710 and $41,600.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,950 | $3,246 | $18.73 |
| Median | $37,890 | $3,158 | $18.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,710 | $2,976 | $17.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Bakers in Grants Pass earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($41,520) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $38,950 | $37,890 | $32,650 | $44,730 | 60 |
| Oregon | $41,520 | $39,500 | $33,120 | $51,870 | 4,160 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $38,950, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $30,844 a year, or $2,570 a month and $1,186 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $38,950 buys what about $39,842 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 10.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($44,130).
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Grants Pass?
$18.73 an hour on average, and $18.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $30,844 a year ($2,570 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,950. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do bakers earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.