Bakers pay range in Clarksville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,470 or more. The middle half of bakers in Clarksville earn between $25,710 and $35,530.
- $22K10th
- $26K25th
- $31KMedian
- $36K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,160 | $2,597 | $14.98 |
| Median | $31,190 | $2,599 | $15.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,710 | $2,142 | $12.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,530 | $2,961 | $17.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Clarksville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Bakers in Clarksville earn 10% less than the Tennessee average ($34,530) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville | $31,160 | $31,190 | $21,750 | $40,470 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $34,530 | $34,440 | $22,380 | $46,400 | 5,200 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Clarksville
On the average salary of $31,160, a single filer in Clarksville takes home about $27,217 a year, or $2,268 a month and $1,047 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
The Clarksville, TN-KY metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $27,217 | $2,268 |
| Working in KY | $26,244 | $2,187 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Clarksville a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Clarksville area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.9), so the average $31,160 buys what about $34,262 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Clarksville ($44,860). A typical home costs $292,990, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Tennessee cities
Clarksville ranks 6th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Chattanooga pays the most ($38,630).
- Chattanooga$38,630
- Nashville$34,830
- Jackson$34,790
- Memphis$32,980
- Knoxville$32,700
- Clarksville$31,160
- Johnson City$30,330
- Cleveland$30,230
- Kingsport$29,240
- Morristown$28,450
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Clarksville: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Clarksville?
$14.98 an hour on average, and $15.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Clarksville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Clarksville?
About $27,217 a year ($2,268 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,160. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do bakers earn more in Clarksville than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Clarksville, TN-KY (17300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.