Bakers pay range in Morgantown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,090 or more. The middle half of bakers in Morgantown earn between $27,680 and $36,080.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $30KMedian
- $36K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,650 | $2,721 | $15.70 |
| Median | $30,330 | $2,528 | $14.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,680 | $2,307 | $13.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,080 | $3,007 | $17.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Morgantown vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Bakers in Morgantown earn 5% more than the West Virginia average ($31,130) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | $32,650 | $30,330 | $23,380 | $42,090 | 90 |
| West Virginia | $31,130 | $28,480 | $22,170 | $44,720 | 750 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Morgantown
On the average salary of $32,650, a single filer in Morgantown takes home about $27,603 a year, or $2,300 a month and $1,062 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Morgantown a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Morgantown area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $32,650 buys what about $34,986 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Morgantown ($47,350). A typical home costs $226,953, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other West Virginia cities
Morgantown ranks 2nd of 6 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Huntington pays the most ($36,250).
- Huntington$36,250
- Morgantown$32,650
- Wheeling$30,110
- Charleston$29,570
- Beckley$29,530
- Weirton$29,020
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Morgantown: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Morgantown?
$15.70 an hour on average, and $14.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Morgantown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Morgantown?
About $27,603 a year ($2,300 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,650.
Do bakers earn more in Morgantown than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Morgantown, WV (34060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.