Barbers pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,800 or more. The middle half of barbers in Portland earn between $59,910 and $77,430.
- $56K10th
- $60K25th
- $64KMedian
- $77K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,770 | $5,981 | $34.50 |
| Median | $64,310 | $5,359 | $30.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,910 | $4,992 | $28.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,430 | $6,452 | $37.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Barbers pay in Portland vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Barbers in Portland earn 14% less than the Oregon average ($83,650) and 52% more than the U.S. average ($47,070). At the median the gap is +68% against the U.S. median of $38,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $71,770 | $64,310 | $56,030 | $103,800 | 180 |
| Oregon | $83,650 | $77,430 | $64,310 | $103,800 | n/a |
| United States | $47,070 | $38,210 | $28,600 | $76,460 | 15,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Barbers salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $71,770, a single filer in Portland takes home about $54,207 a year, or $4,517 a month and $2,085 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WA | $59,320 | $4,943 |
| Working in OR | $54,207 | $4,517 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Portland a good place for barbers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.4), so the average $71,770 buys what about $68,079 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($60,690). A typical home costs $552,022, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Barbers salary in nearby metro areas
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- San Francisco, CA$58,100
- Salt Lake City, UT$26,080
- Los Angeles, CA$47,660
- Denver, CO$58,640
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
Highest-paying cities for barbers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,770).
- Portland, OR$71,770
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- Tallahassee, FL$62,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Barbers salary in Portland: questions
How much do barbers make an hour in Portland?
$34.51 an hour on average, and $30.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level barbers salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the barbers take-home pay in Portland?
About $54,207 a year ($4,517 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,770. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do barbers earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 52% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5011; area Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (38900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.