Bartenders pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $16,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $34,820 or more. The middle half of bartenders in Terre Haute earn between $17,100 and $27,330.
- $16K10th
- $17K25th
- $21KMedian
- $27K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $24,050 | $2,004 | $11.56 |
| Median | $21,090 | $1,758 | $10.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $17,100 | $1,425 | $8.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $27,330 | $2,278 | $13.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bartenders pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Bartenders in Terre Haute earn 13% less than the Indiana average ($27,780) and 41% less than the U.S. average ($40,790). At the median the gap is -39% against the U.S. median of $34,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $24,050 | $21,090 | $16,000 | $34,820 | 410 |
| Indiana | $27,780 | $22,770 | $17,050 | $45,000 | 12,880 |
| United States | $40,790 | $34,340 | $20,110 | $73,770 | 756,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bartenders salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $24,050, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $20,263 a year, or $1,689 a month and $779 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for bartenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $24,050 buys what about $27,393 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bartenders salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($29,510).
- Indianapolis$29,510
- Columbus$28,970
- Elkhart$28,620
- South Bend$28,530
- Lafayette$27,340
- Michigan City$27,280
- Kokomo$27,160
- Fort Wayne$27,130
- Bloomington$26,810
- Terre Haute$24,050
Highest-paying cities for bartenders
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,360).
- Kahului, HI$91,360
- Honolulu, HI$72,660
- New York, NY$63,630
- Seattle, WA$62,090
- Portland, ME$60,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bartenders salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do bartenders make an hour in Terre Haute?
$11.56 an hour on average, and $10.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bartenders salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $16,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $17,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bartenders take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $20,263 a year ($1,689 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $24,050. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do bartenders earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 41% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3011; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.