Broadcast Technicians pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,570 or more. The middle half of broadcast technicians in Riverside earn between $44,790 and $95,740.
- $43K10th
- $45K25th
- $70KMedian
- $96K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,720 | $5,893 | $34.00 |
| Median | $69,740 | $5,812 | $33.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,790 | $3,732 | $21.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,740 | $7,978 | $46.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Broadcast Technicians pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Broadcast technicians in Riverside earn 11% less than the California average ($79,420) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($67,960). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $59,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $70,720 | $69,740 | $43,290 | $99,570 | 60 |
| California | $79,420 | $72,800 | $38,480 | $129,640 | 2,340 |
| United States | $67,960 | $59,570 | $31,390 | $123,670 | 21,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Broadcast Technicians salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $70,720, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $55,996 a year, or $4,666 a month and $2,154 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for broadcast technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $70,720 buys what about $66,440 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Broadcast Technicians salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 3rd of 5 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($93,000).
- San Francisco$93,000
- Sacramento$71,390
- Riverside$70,720
- San Diego$67,600
- Fresno$58,770
Highest-paying cities for broadcast technicians
Philadelphia, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,650).
- Philadelphia, PA$101,650
- New York, NY$97,370
- San Francisco, CA$93,000
- Phoenix, AZ$88,140
- Chicago, IL$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Broadcast Technicians salary in Riverside: questions
How much do broadcast technicians make an hour in Riverside?
$34.00 an hour on average, and $33.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level broadcast technicians salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the broadcast technicians take-home pay in Riverside?
About $55,996 a year ($4,666 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,720. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do broadcast technicians earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4012; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.