Broadcast Technicians pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,450 or more. The middle half of broadcast technicians in Denver earn between $60,000 and $86,840.
- $49K10th
- $60K25th
- $78KMedian
- $87K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,270 | $6,606 | $38.11 |
| Median | $78,050 | $6,504 | $37.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,000 | $5,000 | $28.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,840 | $7,237 | $41.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Broadcast Technicians pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Broadcast technicians in Denver earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($76,890) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($67,960). At the median the gap is +31% against the U.S. median of $59,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $79,270 | $78,050 | $49,090 | $120,450 | 700 |
| Colorado | $76,890 | $74,040 | $45,840 | $111,870 | 820 |
| United States | $67,960 | $59,570 | $31,390 | $123,670 | 21,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Broadcast Technicians salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $79,270, a single filer in Denver takes home about $61,817 a year, or $5,151 a month and $2,378 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for broadcast technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $79,270 buys what about $74,937 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Broadcast Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$79,270
- Colorado Springs$58,070
Highest-paying cities for broadcast technicians
Philadelphia, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,650).
- Philadelphia, PA$101,650
- New York, NY$97,370
- San Francisco, CA$93,000
- Phoenix, AZ$88,140
- Chicago, IL$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Broadcast Technicians salary in Denver: questions
How much do broadcast technicians make an hour in Denver?
$38.11 an hour on average, and $37.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level broadcast technicians salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the broadcast technicians take-home pay in Denver?
About $61,817 a year ($5,151 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,270. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do broadcast technicians earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4012; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.20, this job is 3.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.