Bus Drivers, School pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,060 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Pueblo earn between $39,250 and $65,050.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $65K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,230 | $4,019 | $23.19 |
| Median | $43,940 | $3,662 | $21.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,250 | $3,271 | $18.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,050 | $5,421 | $31.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Pueblo earn 12% less than the Colorado average ($54,770) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $48,230 | $43,940 | $39,130 | $65,060 | 120 |
| Colorado | $54,770 | $52,620 | $40,640 | $70,540 | 3,840 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $48,230, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $39,519 a year, or $3,293 a month and $1,520 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $48,230 buys what about $52,560 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($62,020).
- Boulder$62,020
- Denver$58,170
- Greeley$55,340
- Fort Collins$54,640
- Colorado Springs$48,640
- Pueblo$48,230
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Pueblo?
$23.19 an hour on average, and $21.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $39,519 a year ($3,293 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,230. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.