Bus Drivers, School pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,390 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Monroe earn between $50,060 and $50,060.
- $30K10th
- $50K25th
- $50KMedian
- $50K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,540 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
| Median | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Monroe earn 39% more than the Louisiana average ($34,270) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $47,540 | $50,060 | $30,150 | $54,390 | 450 |
| Louisiana | $34,270 | $29,450 | $21,000 | $50,750 | 6,670 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $47,540, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $39,338 a year, or $3,278 a month and $1,513 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $47,540 buys what about $56,868 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 1st of 8 Louisiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Monroe$47,540
- New Orleans$41,720
- Lake Charles$40,700
- Lafayette$33,630
- Baton Rouge$33,420
- Slidell$32,170
- Houma$28,620
- Shreveport$28,330
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Monroe: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Monroe?
$22.86 an hour on average, and $24.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Monroe?
About $39,338 a year ($3,278 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,540.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.