Bus Drivers, School pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,060 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Albany earn between $47,160 and $50,760.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $51K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,650 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Median | $47,580 | $3,965 | $22.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,160 | $3,930 | $22.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,760 | $4,230 | $24.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Albany earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($55,260) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $50,650 | $47,580 | $45,830 | $62,060 | 120 |
| Oregon | $55,260 | $51,270 | $45,830 | $67,260 | 5,210 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $50,650, a single filer in Albany takes home about $39,344 a year, or $3,279 a month and $1,513 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $50,650 buys what about $49,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 6th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Medford pays the most ($60,530).
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Albany: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Albany?
$24.35 an hour on average, and $22.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Albany?
About $39,344 a year ($3,279 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,650. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.