Carpenters pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,320 or more. The middle half of carpenters in Oxnard earn between $61,290 and $84,030.
- $49K10th
- $61K25th
- $74KMedian
- $84K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,890 | $6,324 | $36.49 |
| Median | $74,060 | $6,172 | $35.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,290 | $5,108 | $29.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,030 | $7,002 | $40.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Carpenters pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Carpenters in Oxnard earn 4% less than the California average ($78,810) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($65,630). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $60,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $75,890 | $74,060 | $49,130 | $108,320 | 2,050 |
| California | $78,810 | $75,920 | $47,490 | $119,950 | 100,750 |
| United States | $65,630 | $60,580 | $40,410 | $99,910 | 670,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Carpenters salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $75,890, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $59,220 a year, or $4,935 a month and $2,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $75,890 buys what about $68,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 11.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Carpenters salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 11th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($89,630).
- San Francisco$89,630
- San Jose$87,930
- Napa$86,890
- Santa Rosa$83,430
- Vallejo$80,420
- San Luis Obispo$80,200
- Los Angeles$78,600
- Santa Cruz$78,270
- Yuba City$77,830
- Oxnard$75,890
Highest-paying cities for carpenters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,730).
- Fairbanks, AK$90,730
- San Francisco, CA$89,630
- Honolulu, HI$89,400
- Decatur, IL$88,510
- San Jose, CA$87,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Carpenters salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do carpenters make an hour in Oxnard?
$36.49 an hour on average, and $35.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level carpenters salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the carpenters take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $59,220 a year ($4,935 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,890. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do carpenters earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2031; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.