Carpenters pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,800 or more. The middle half of carpenters in Worcester earn between $59,540 and $90,270.
- $46K10th
- $60K25th
- $73KMedian
- $90K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,020 | $6,168 | $35.59 |
| Median | $73,010 | $6,084 | $35.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,540 | $4,962 | $28.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,270 | $7,522 | $43.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Carpenters pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Carpenters in Worcester earn 7% less than the Massachusetts average ($79,680) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($65,630). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $60,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $74,020 | $73,010 | $46,450 | $106,800 | 1,590 |
| Massachusetts | $79,680 | $75,200 | $48,230 | $122,880 | 18,540 |
| United States | $65,630 | $60,580 | $40,410 | $99,910 | 670,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Carpenters salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $74,020, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $57,522 a year, or $4,794 a month and $2,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $74,020 buys what about $72,198 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Carpenters salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($81,260).
- Boston$81,260
- Springfield$75,620
- Worcester$74,020
- Amherst$73,880
- Barnstable$72,370
- Pittsfield$67,590
Highest-paying cities for carpenters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,730).
- Fairbanks, AK$90,730
- San Francisco, CA$89,630
- Honolulu, HI$89,400
- Decatur, IL$88,510
- San Jose, CA$87,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Carpenters salary in Worcester: questions
How much do carpenters make an hour in Worcester?
$35.59 an hour on average, and $35.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level carpenters salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the carpenters take-home pay in Worcester?
About $57,522 a year ($4,794 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,020. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do carpenters earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2031; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.