Carpenters pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,790 or more. The middle half of carpenters in Cheyenne earn between $47,880 and $60,010.
- $44K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $60K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,910 | $4,659 | $26.88 |
| Median | $56,160 | $4,680 | $27.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,880 | $3,990 | $23.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,010 | $5,001 | $28.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Carpenters pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Carpenters in Cheyenne earn 6% less than the Wyoming average ($59,350) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($65,630). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $60,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $55,910 | $56,160 | $44,420 | $71,790 | 310 |
| Wyoming | $59,350 | $56,850 | $44,710 | $80,800 | 2,260 |
| United States | $65,630 | $60,580 | $40,410 | $99,910 | 670,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Carpenters salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $55,910, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $47,104 a year, or $3,925 a month and $1,812 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $55,910 buys what about $57,943 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Carpenters salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$55,910
- Casper$52,020
Highest-paying cities for carpenters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,730).
- Fairbanks, AK$90,730
- San Francisco, CA$89,630
- Honolulu, HI$89,400
- Decatur, IL$88,510
- San Jose, CA$87,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Carpenters salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do carpenters make an hour in Cheyenne?
$26.88 an hour on average, and $27.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level carpenters salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the carpenters take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $47,104 a year ($3,925 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,910. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do carpenters earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2031; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.