Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,190 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Salem earn between $54,770 and $76,090.
- $46K10th
- $55K25th
- $64KMedian
- $76K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,240 | $5,520 | $31.85 |
| Median | $63,750 | $5,312 | $30.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,770 | $4,564 | $26.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,090 | $6,341 | $36.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($67,510) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $66,240 | $63,750 | $46,100 | $88,190 | 210 |
| Oregon | $67,510 | $63,600 | $45,910 | $95,180 | 2,510 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $66,240, a single filer in Salem takes home about $50,670 a year, or $4,223 a month and $1,949 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $66,240 buys what about $63,908 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 4th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($69,430).
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Salem: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Salem?
$31.84 an hour on average, and $30.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Salem?
About $50,670 a year ($4,223 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,240. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.