Chemical Technicians pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,800 or more. The middle half of chemical technicians in Buffalo earn between $52,790 and $62,510.
- $47K10th
- $53K25th
- $60KMedian
- $63K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,490 | $5,041 | $29.08 |
| Median | $60,030 | $5,002 | $28.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,790 | $4,399 | $25.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,510 | $5,209 | $30.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemical Technicians pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Chemical technicians in Buffalo earn 4% less than the New York average ($62,830) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($63,900). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $60,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $60,490 | $60,030 | $47,000 | $75,800 | 280 |
| New York | $62,830 | $60,900 | $41,600 | $83,190 | 2,200 |
| United States | $63,900 | $60,390 | $41,740 | $92,040 | 57,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemical Technicians salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $60,490, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $48,062 a year, or $4,005 a month and $1,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for chemical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $60,490 buys what about $63,113 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemical Technicians salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 4th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; Syracuse pays the most ($70,010).
- Syracuse$70,010
- Albany$67,090
- New York$63,460
- Buffalo$60,490
- Kiryas Joel$59,570
- Rochester$58,900
- Binghamton$51,260
Highest-paying cities for chemical technicians
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($94,470).
- Baton Rouge, LA$94,470
- Lake Charles, LA$89,340
- Augusta, GA$83,060
- Niles, MI$81,900
- Beaumont, TX$80,360
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemical Technicians salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do chemical technicians make an hour in Buffalo?
$29.08 an hour on average, and $28.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemical technicians salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemical technicians take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $48,062 a year ($4,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,490. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do chemical technicians earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4031; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.