Chemical Technicians pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,790 or more. The middle half of chemical technicians in Reading earn between $47,410 and $65,880.
- $41K10th
- $47K25th
- $62KMedian
- $66K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,310 | $5,026 | $29.00 |
| Median | $61,790 | $5,149 | $29.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,410 | $3,951 | $22.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,880 | $5,490 | $31.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemical Technicians pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Chemical technicians in Reading earn 3% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,260) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($63,900). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $60,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $60,310 | $61,790 | $40,580 | $81,790 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,260 | $59,420 | $41,090 | $85,890 | 2,710 |
| United States | $63,900 | $60,390 | $41,740 | $92,040 | 57,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemical Technicians salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $60,310, a single filer in Reading takes home about $48,788 a year, or $4,066 a month and $1,876 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for chemical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $60,310 buys what about $62,137 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemical Technicians salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 4th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Scranton pays the most ($71,920).
- Scranton$71,920
- Philadelphia$70,390
- Allentown$66,170
- Reading$60,310
- Pittsburgh$57,880
- York$57,800
- Altoona$55,290
- Harrisburg$51,700
Highest-paying cities for chemical technicians
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($94,470).
- Baton Rouge, LA$94,470
- Lake Charles, LA$89,340
- Augusta, GA$83,060
- Niles, MI$81,900
- Beaumont, TX$80,360
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemical Technicians salary in Reading: questions
How much do chemical technicians make an hour in Reading?
$29.00 an hour on average, and $29.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemical technicians salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemical technicians take-home pay in Reading?
About $48,788 a year ($4,066 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,310. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do chemical technicians earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4031; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.69, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.