Chemists pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,560 or more. The middle half of chemists in Champaign earn between $56,500 and $96,570.
- $51K10th
- $56K25th
- $67KMedian
- $97K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,050 | $6,671 | $38.49 |
| Median | $67,310 | $5,609 | $32.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,500 | $4,708 | $27.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,570 | $8,048 | $46.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemists pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Chemists in Champaign earn 19% less than the Illinois average ($98,420) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($100,450). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $91,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $80,050 | $67,310 | $51,480 | $133,560 | 80 |
| Illinois | $98,420 | $85,230 | $60,740 | $141,310 | 3,040 |
| United States | $100,450 | $91,240 | $58,460 | $160,830 | 82,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemists salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $80,050, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $61,324 a year, or $5,110 a month and $2,359 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for chemists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $80,050 buys what about $86,350 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemists salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 4th of 4 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($116,760).
- Peoria$116,760
- Chicago$100,450
- Springfield$86,300
- Champaign$80,050
Highest-paying cities for chemists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,550).
- Washington, DC$144,550
- Bay City, MI$139,910
- Lexington Park, MD$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,870
- Boston, MA$130,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemists salary in Champaign: questions
How much do chemists make an hour in Champaign?
$38.49 an hour on average, and $32.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemists salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemists take-home pay in Champaign?
About $61,324 a year ($5,110 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,050.
Do chemists earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,450).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2031; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.