Chemists pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,850 or more. The middle half of chemists in Elkhart earn between $63,790 and $98,760.
- $63K10th
- $64K25th
- $78KMedian
- $99K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,160 | $7,347 | $42.38 |
| Median | $77,830 | $6,486 | $37.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,790 | $5,316 | $30.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,760 | $8,230 | $47.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemists pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Chemists in Elkhart earn about the same as the Indiana average ($88,080) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($100,450). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $91,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $88,160 | $77,830 | $62,570 | $138,850 | 80 |
| Indiana | $88,080 | $78,770 | $56,960 | $133,140 | 2,480 |
| United States | $100,450 | $91,240 | $58,460 | $160,830 | 82,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemists salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $88,160, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $66,493 a year, or $5,541 a month and $2,557 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for chemists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $88,160 buys what about $97,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemists salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 3rd of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($111,000).
- Evansville$111,000
- Indianapolis$88,560
- Elkhart$88,160
- Terre Haute$85,010
- Fort Wayne$82,980
- Bloomington$82,810
- South Bend$80,280
- Lafayette$73,960
Highest-paying cities for chemists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,550).
- Washington, DC$144,550
- Bay City, MI$139,910
- Lexington Park, MD$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,870
- Boston, MA$130,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemists salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do chemists make an hour in Elkhart?
$42.39 an hour on average, and $37.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemists salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemists take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $66,493 a year ($5,541 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,160. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do chemists earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,450).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2031; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.