Chemists pay range in Cedar Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $147,630 or more. The middle half of chemists in Cedar Rapids earn between $75,820 and $120,330.
- $66K10th
- $76K25th
- $81KMedian
- $120K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,030 | $8,086 | $46.65 |
| Median | $80,510 | $6,709 | $38.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,820 | $6,318 | $36.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,330 | $10,028 | $57.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemists pay in Cedar Rapids vs. Iowa and the U.S.
Chemists in Cedar Rapids earn 3% more than the Iowa average ($94,080) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($100,450). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $91,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids | $97,030 | $80,510 | $66,210 | $147,630 | 70 |
| Iowa | $94,080 | $86,100 | $65,270 | $137,560 | 570 |
| United States | $100,450 | $91,240 | $58,460 | $160,830 | 82,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemists salary after taxes in Cedar Rapids
On the average salary of $97,030, a single filer in Cedar Rapids takes home about $74,015 a year, or $6,168 a month and $2,847 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Is Cedar Rapids a good place for chemists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cedar Rapids area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.0), so the average $97,030 buys what about $109,068 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Cedar Rapids ($49,360). A typical home costs $244,344, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemists salary in other Iowa cities
Cedar Rapids ranks 2nd of 5 Iowa metro areas for this job; Davenport pays the most ($102,990).
- Davenport$102,990
- Cedar Rapids$97,030
- Des Moines$96,700
- Ames$92,310
- Iowa City$75,460
Highest-paying cities for chemists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,550).
- Washington, DC$144,550
- Bay City, MI$139,910
- Lexington Park, MD$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,870
- Boston, MA$130,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemists salary in Cedar Rapids: questions
How much do chemists make an hour in Cedar Rapids?
$46.65 an hour on average, and $38.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemists salary in Cedar Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemists take-home pay in Cedar Rapids?
About $74,015 a year ($6,168 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,030. Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Do chemists earn more in Cedar Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,450).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2031; area Cedar Rapids, IA (16300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.