Childcare Workers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,360 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Boulder earn between $37,690 and $47,550.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $48K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,280 | $3,690 | $21.29 |
| Median | $43,380 | $3,615 | $20.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,690 | $3,141 | $18.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,550 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Boulder earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($42,410) and 26% more than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $44,280 | $43,380 | $34,590 | $59,360 | 1,060 |
| Colorado | $42,410 | $40,750 | $33,430 | $49,190 | 13,310 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $44,280, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $36,519 a year, or $3,043 a month and $1,405 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $44,280 buys what about $42,090 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 16.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$44,280
- Denver$43,760
- Colorado Springs$39,120
- Greeley$37,890
- Fort Collins$37,280
- Grand Junction$36,630
- Pueblo$36,470
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Boulder?
$21.29 an hour on average, and $20.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $36,519 a year ($3,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,280. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.