Chiropractors pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,790 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in Evansville earn between $52,820 and $107,720.
- $44K10th
- $53K25th
- $76KMedian
- $108K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,000 | $7,583 | $43.75 |
| Median | $75,580 | $6,298 | $36.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,820 | $4,402 | $25.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,720 | $8,977 | $51.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Chiropractors in Evansville earn 9% more than the Indiana average ($83,540) and about the same as the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $91,000 | $75,580 | $43,850 | $122,790 | 50 |
| Indiana | $83,540 | $77,790 | $43,850 | $119,990 | 780 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $91,000, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $69,024 a year, or $5,752 a month and $2,655 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $91,000 buys what about $99,423 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 1st of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Evansville$91,000
- South Bend$84,420
- Indianapolis$84,160
- Fort Wayne$79,190
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in Evansville: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in Evansville?
$43.75 an hour on average, and $36.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in Evansville?
About $69,024 a year ($5,752 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,000. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do chiropractors earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.