Chiropractors pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,850 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in Grand Rapids earn between $47,030 and $105,650.
- $43K10th
- $47K25th
- $78KMedian
- $106K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,380 | $7,448 | $42.97 |
| Median | $77,560 | $6,463 | $37.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,030 | $3,919 | $22.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,650 | $8,804 | $50.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Chiropractors in Grand Rapids earn 14% more than the Michigan average ($78,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $89,380 | $77,560 | $43,100 | $154,850 | 170 |
| Michigan | $78,200 | $71,220 | $42,400 | $126,500 | 1,270 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $89,380, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $66,903 a year, or $5,575 a month and $2,573 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $89,380 buys what about $93,547 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 3rd of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($107,040).
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$42.97 an hour on average, and $37.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $66,903 a year ($5,575 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,380. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do chiropractors earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.