Chiropractors pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,950 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in Rochester earn between $63,350 and $98,340.
- $52K10th
- $63K25th
- $75KMedian
- $98K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,120 | $6,843 | $39.48 |
| Median | $75,030 | $6,252 | $36.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,350 | $5,279 | $30.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,340 | $8,195 | $47.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Chiropractors in Rochester earn 15% less than the Minnesota average ($96,610) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $82,120 | $75,030 | $51,760 | $106,950 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $96,610 | $79,510 | $46,250 | $172,610 | 1,160 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $82,120, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $62,541 a year, or $5,212 a month and $2,405 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $82,120 buys what about $90,420 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 3rd of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($103,550).
- Minneapolis$103,550
- St. Cloud$88,950
- Rochester$82,120
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in Rochester: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in Rochester?
$39.48 an hour on average, and $36.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in Rochester?
About $62,541 a year ($5,212 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,120. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do chiropractors earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.66, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.