Chiropractors pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $225,920 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in Milwaukee earn between $72,050 and $104,550.
- $25K10th
- $72K25th
- $75KMedian
- $105K75th
- $226K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,480 | $7,873 | $45.42 |
| Median | $74,990 | $6,249 | $36.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,050 | $6,004 | $34.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,550 | $8,712 | $50.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Chiropractors in Milwaukee earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($101,880) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $94,480 | $74,990 | $24,880 | $225,920 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $101,880 | $83,020 | $57,740 | $166,520 | 1,210 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $94,480, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $71,197 a year, or $5,933 a month and $2,738 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $94,480 buys what about $97,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 10th of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($120,980).
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in Milwaukee?
$45.43 an hour on average, and $36.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $71,197 a year ($5,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,480.
Do chiropractors earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.