Choreographers pay range in San Francisco
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,360 or more. The middle half of choreographers in San Francisco earn between $68,700 and $138,630.
- $63K10th
- $69K25th
- $99KMedian
- $139K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,000 | $8,417 | $48.56 |
| Median | $99,430 | $8,286 | $47.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,700 | $5,725 | $33.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,630 | $11,552 | $66.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Choreographers pay in San Francisco vs. California and the U.S.
Choreographers in San Francisco earn 18% more than the California average ($85,790) and 38% more than the U.S. average ($73,100). At the median the gap is +80% against the U.S. median of $55,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | $101,000 | $99,430 | $62,860 | $139,360 | 100 |
| California | $85,790 | $75,000 | $42,990 | $138,630 | 410 |
| United States | $73,100 | $55,310 | $34,090 | $138,630 | 2,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Choreographers salary after taxes in San Francisco
On the average salary of $101,000, a single filer in San Francisco takes home about $74,583 a year, or $6,215 a month and $2,869 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Francisco a good place for choreographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Francisco area are 16% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 115.6), so the average $101,000 buys what about $87,360 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in San Francisco ($74,260). A typical home costs $1,149,215, or 11.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Choreographers salary in other California cities
San Francisco ranks 2nd of 4 California metro areas for this job; Los Angeles pays the most ($102,750).
- Los Angeles$102,750
- San Francisco$101,000
- Sacramento$76,140
- San Diego$64,190
Highest-paying cities for choreographers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,640).
- New York, NY$160,640
- Los Angeles, CA$102,750
- San Francisco, CA$101,000
- Sacramento, CA$76,140
- Philadelphia, PA$69,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Choreographers salary in San Francisco: questions
How much do choreographers make an hour in San Francisco?
$48.56 an hour on average, and $47.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level choreographers salary in San Francisco?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the choreographers take-home pay in San Francisco?
About $74,583 a year ($6,215 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,000. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do choreographers earn more in San Francisco than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% more than the U.S. average for this job ($73,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2032; area San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (41860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.21, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.