Civil Engineers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,170 or more. The middle half of civil engineers in Indianapolis earn between $79,500 and $125,440.
- $71K10th
- $80K25th
- $102KMedian
- $125K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,140 | $8,678 | $50.07 |
| Median | $101,830 | $8,486 | $48.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,500 | $6,625 | $38.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,440 | $10,453 | $60.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Civil Engineers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Civil engineers in Indianapolis earn 4% more than the Indiana average ($100,010) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($108,670). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $100,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $104,140 | $101,830 | $71,380 | $156,170 | 2,000 |
| Indiana | $100,010 | $98,270 | $64,200 | $140,130 | 4,030 |
| United States | $108,670 | $100,840 | $68,240 | $163,220 | 367,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Civil Engineers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $104,140, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $76,915 a year, or $6,410 a month and $2,958 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for civil engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $104,140 buys what about $108,824 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Civil Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($111,030).
- Bloomington$111,030
- Indianapolis$104,140
- Elkhart$102,580
- South Bend$101,000
- Evansville$95,460
- Fort Wayne$93,240
- Terre Haute$91,430
- Lafayette$89,440
- Michigan City$82,280
Highest-paying cities for civil engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,910).
- San Jose, CA$137,910
- San Francisco, CA$136,350
- Napa, CA$130,620
- Sacramento, CA$129,650
- Redding, CA$124,340
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Civil Engineers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do civil engineers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$50.07 an hour on average, and $48.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level civil engineers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the civil engineers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $76,915 a year ($6,410 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,140. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do civil engineers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($108,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.