Civil Engineers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,920 or more. The middle half of civil engineers in Barnstable earn between $81,860 and $139,530.
- $72K10th
- $82K25th
- $97KMedian
- $140K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,420 | $9,452 | $54.53 |
| Median | $96,680 | $8,057 | $46.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,860 | $6,822 | $39.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,530 | $11,628 | $67.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Civil Engineers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Civil engineers in Barnstable earn 3% less than the Massachusetts average ($117,330) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($108,670). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $100,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $113,420 | $96,680 | $72,180 | $173,920 | 80 |
| Massachusetts | $117,330 | $106,730 | $78,280 | $165,590 | 9,450 |
| United States | $108,670 | $100,840 | $68,240 | $163,220 | 367,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Civil Engineers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $113,420, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $83,270 a year, or $6,939 a month and $3,203 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for civil engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $113,420 buys what about $115,322 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Civil Engineers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($119,010).
- Boston$119,010
- Barnstable$113,420
- Pittsfield$111,760
- Worcester$108,770
- Springfield$106,410
- Amherst$104,740
Highest-paying cities for civil engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,910).
- San Jose, CA$137,910
- San Francisco, CA$136,350
- Napa, CA$130,620
- Sacramento, CA$129,650
- Redding, CA$124,340
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Civil Engineers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do civil engineers make an hour in Barnstable?
$54.53 an hour on average, and $46.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level civil engineers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the civil engineers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $83,270 a year ($6,939 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,420. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do civil engineers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($108,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.