Coaches and Scouts pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,430 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in McAllen earn between $26,850 and $63,860.
- $20K10th
- $27K25th
- $38KMedian
- $64K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,120 | $4,427 | — |
| Median | $37,670 | $3,139 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,850 | $2,238 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,860 | $5,322 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Coaches and Scouts pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Coaches and scouts in McAllen earn about the same as the Texas average ($52,350) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $47,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $53,120 | $37,670 | $20,500 | $98,430 | 210 |
| Texas | $52,350 | $36,510 | $22,340 | $78,720 | 15,300 |
| United States | $60,160 | $47,320 | $28,790 | $98,860 | 248,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $53,120, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $44,862 a year, or $3,738 a month and $1,725 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $53,120 buys what about $61,843 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Coaches and Scouts salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 7th of 21 Texas metro areas for this job; Lubbock pays the most ($100,350).
- Lubbock$100,350
- College Station$80,150
- Odessa$68,030
- Austin$63,560
- Wichita Falls$55,330
- El Paso$54,310
- McAllen$53,120
- Beaumont$52,720
- San Angelo$51,490
- Amarillo$50,270
Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).
- Corvallis, OR$193,180
- Lafayette, IN$160,700
- Champaign, IL$134,940
- Lansing, MI$127,670
- Green Bay, WI$123,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Coaches and Scouts salary in McAllen: questions
What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in McAllen?
About $44,862 a year ($3,738 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,120. Texas has no state income tax.
Do coaches and scouts earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.