Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,630 or more. The middle half of communications teachers, postsecondary in Worcester earn between $76,640 and $114,950.
- $64K10th
- $77K25th
- $96KMedian
- $115K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,770 | $7,814 | — |
| Median | $95,980 | $7,998 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,640 | $6,387 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $114,950 | $9,579 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Communications teachers, postsecondary in Worcester earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($97,440) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($90,010). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $78,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $93,770 | $95,980 | $63,770 | $128,630 | 60 |
| Massachusetts | $97,440 | $82,610 | $60,730 | $161,740 | 1,110 |
| United States | $90,010 | $78,580 | $47,590 | $143,720 | 29,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $93,770, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $70,429 a year, or $5,869 a month and $2,709 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for communications teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $93,770 buys what about $91,462 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($97,790).
- Boston$97,790
- Worcester$93,770
- Springfield$92,020
All Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for communications teachers, postsecondary
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($176,630).
- San Francisco, CA$176,630
- Riverside, CA$167,620
- San Diego, CA$147,820
- Sacramento, CA$143,840
- San Jose, CA$143,330
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Worcester: questions
What is the entry-level communications teachers, postsecondary salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the communications teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Worcester?
About $70,429 a year ($5,869 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,770. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do communications teachers, postsecondary earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($90,010).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1122; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.