Community Health Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,270 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Worcester earn between $44,900 and $58,790.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $54KMedian
- $59K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,050 | $4,421 | $25.50 |
| Median | $53,620 | $4,468 | $25.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,900 | $3,742 | $21.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,790 | $4,899 | $28.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Community health workers in Worcester earn 7% less than the Massachusetts average ($56,940) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $53,050 | $53,620 | $39,750 | $67,270 | 380 |
| Massachusetts | $56,940 | $55,560 | $42,910 | $74,840 | 2,970 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $53,050, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $42,473 a year, or $3,539 a month and $1,634 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $53,050 buys what about $51,744 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 4th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($60,230).
- Barnstable$60,230
- Boston$59,600
- Amherst$54,950
- Worcester$53,050
- Pittsfield$51,220
- Springfield$48,630
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Worcester?
$25.50 an hour on average, and $25.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $42,473 a year ($3,539 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,050. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do community health workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.72, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.