Community Health Workers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,770 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Flint earn between $44,690 and $63,540.
- $42K10th
- $45K25th
- $48KMedian
- $64K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,750 | $4,479 | $25.84 |
| Median | $48,340 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,690 | $3,724 | $21.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,540 | $5,295 | $30.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Community health workers in Flint earn about the same as the Michigan average ($54,160) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $53,750 | $48,340 | $41,700 | $71,770 | 90 |
| Michigan | $54,160 | $49,380 | $37,720 | $74,610 | 1,890 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $53,750, a single filer in Flint takes home about $42,851 a year, or $3,571 a month and $1,648 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $53,750 buys what about $57,775 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 6th of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($66,190).
- Ann Arbor$66,190
- Traverse City$64,280
- Detroit$56,110
- Grand Rapids$54,970
- Lansing$53,810
- Flint$53,750
- Kalamazoo$48,160
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Flint: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Flint?
$25.84 an hour on average, and $23.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Flint?
About $42,851 a year ($3,571 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,750. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do community health workers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.