Community Health Workers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,160 or more. The middle half of community health workers in McAllen earn between $22,970 and $49,330.
- $23K10th
- $23K25th
- $31KMedian
- $49K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,130 | $2,928 | $16.89 |
| Median | $31,340 | $2,612 | $15.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,970 | $1,914 | $11.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,330 | $4,111 | $23.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Community health workers in McAllen earn 30% less than the Texas average ($50,350) and 37% less than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is -40% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $35,130 | $31,340 | $22,970 | $50,160 | 210 |
| Texas | $50,350 | $48,720 | $36,250 | $64,290 | 4,210 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $35,130, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $30,407 a year, or $2,534 a month and $1,169 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $35,130 buys what about $40,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 16th of 16 Texas metro areas for this job; Killeen pays the most ($55,520).
- Killeen$55,520
- Dallas$54,170
- Austin$53,300
- Houston$52,690
- San Antonio$51,880
- Waco$51,690
- Lubbock$48,880
- Tyler$45,930
- Corpus Christi$44,890
- McAllen$35,130
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in McAllen?
$16.89 an hour on average, and $15.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $30,407 a year ($2,534 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,130. Texas has no state income tax.
Do community health workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 37% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.77, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.