Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $215,500 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Manhattan earn between $107,140 and $184,440.
- $93K10th
- $107K25th
- $139KMedian
- $184K75th
- $216K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $148,780 | $12,398 | $71.53 |
| Median | $139,180 | $11,598 | $66.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,140 | $8,928 | $51.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $184,440 | $15,370 | $88.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Manhattan earn 13% less than the Kansas average ($171,190) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $148,780 | $139,180 | $92,840 | $215,500 | 120 |
| Kansas | $171,190 | $164,830 | $102,690 | $253,010 | 4,050 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $148,780, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $105,455 a year, or $8,788 a month and $4,056 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $148,780 buys what about $165,014 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Wichita pays the most ($164,040).
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Kansas
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Manhattan?
$71.53 an hour on average, and $66.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $105,455 a year ($8,788 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $148,780.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.