Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $224,980 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Fond du Lac earn between $116,740 and $166,260.
- $90K10th
- $117K25th
- $143KMedian
- $166K75th
- $225K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,940 | $12,745 | $73.53 |
| Median | $142,940 | $11,912 | $68.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $116,740 | $9,728 | $56.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,260 | $13,855 | $79.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Fond du Lac earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($165,150) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $152,940 | $142,940 | $90,390 | $224,980 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $165,150 | $160,140 | $99,260 | $230,980 | 8,880 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $152,940, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $108,335 a year, or $9,028 a month and $4,167 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $152,940 buys what about $166,887 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 11th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($181,840).
- Kenosha$181,840
- Madison$170,110
- Milwaukee$169,070
- Sheboygan$168,590
- Oshkosh$168,460
- Eau Claire$165,860
- Janesville$164,660
- Appleton$157,900
- Green Bay$157,700
- Fond du Lac$152,940
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$73.53 an hour on average, and $68.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $116,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $108,335 a year ($9,028 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,940.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.