Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $103,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $218,440 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Phoenix earn between $115,230 and $168,610.
- $103K10th
- $115K25th
- $167KMedian
- $169K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $159,960 | $13,330 | $76.90 |
| Median | $167,010 | $13,918 | $80.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $115,230 | $9,602 | $55.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,610 | $14,051 | $81.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($157,800) and about the same as the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $159,960 | $167,010 | $103,450 | $218,440 | 2,820 |
| Arizona | $157,800 | $158,280 | $100,900 | $218,440 | 3,110 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $159,960, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $116,993 a year, or $9,749 a month and $4,500 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $159,960 buys what about $154,826 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$159,960
- Tucson$133,310
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Phoenix?
$76.91 an hour on average, and $80.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $103,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $115,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $116,993 a year ($9,749 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $159,960.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.41, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.