Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,760 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Raleigh earn between $95,360 and $165,500.
- $76K10th
- $95K25th
- $131KMedian
- $166K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $134,440 | $11,203 | $64.63 |
| Median | $130,540 | $10,878 | $62.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,360 | $7,947 | $45.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $165,500 | $13,792 | $79.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Raleigh earn 7% less than the North Carolina average ($144,050) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $134,440 | $130,540 | $75,520 | $205,760 | 310 |
| North Carolina | $144,050 | $134,670 | $74,310 | $234,390 | 1,340 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $134,440, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $98,300 a year, or $8,192 a month and $3,781 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $134,440 buys what about $136,964 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 2nd of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($185,400).
- Durham$185,400
- Raleigh$134,440
- Charlotte$122,930
- Greensboro$119,860
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Raleigh?
$64.63 an hour on average, and $62.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $98,300 a year ($8,192 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $134,440.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.