Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,310 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Oxnard earn between $64,320 and $113,330.
- $54K10th
- $64K25th
- $83KMedian
- $113K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,400 | $7,867 | $45.38 |
| Median | $82,540 | $6,878 | $39.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,320 | $5,360 | $30.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,330 | $9,444 | $54.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Oxnard earn 6% more than the California average ($88,760) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $94,400 | $82,540 | $54,320 | $163,310 | 210 |
| California | $88,760 | $79,190 | $50,090 | $148,940 | 13,620 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $94,400, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $70,553 a year, or $5,879 a month and $2,714 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $94,400 buys what about $85,404 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 5th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($135,940).
- San Jose$135,940
- San Francisco$111,750
- Santa Cruz$99,620
- Santa Maria$95,370
- Oxnard$94,400
- Sacramento$92,130
- Vallejo$88,640
- Merced$84,260
- Fresno$84,010
- Salinas$82,230
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Oxnard?
$45.38 an hour on average, and $39.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $70,553 a year ($5,879 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,400. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.